Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store. 

 

Cookie NameCookie DescriptionPublisherType
_pk_ses# Used by Piwik Analytics Platform to track page requests from the visitor during the session . Piwik Analytics Tracking
PIWIK_SESSID Used by Piwik Analytics Platform to preserve the visitor's session state across page requests. Piwik Analytics Tracking
IDE This cookie is used for re-targeting, optimisation, reporting and attribution of online adverts. .doubleclick.net Tracking
APISID This DoubleClick cookie is generally set through the site by advertising partners, and used by them to build a profile of the website visitor's interests and show relevant ads on other sites. This cookie works by uniquely identifying your browser and device. .doubleclick.net Tracking
HSID This cookie is set by DoubleClick (which is owned by Google) to build a profile of the website visitor's interests and show relevant ads on other sites. .doubleclick.net Tracking
SAPISID This DoubleClick cookie is generally set through the site by advertising partners, and used by them to build a profile of the website visitor's interests and show relevant ads on other sites. This cookie works by uniquely identifying your browser and device. .doubleclick.net Tracking
test_cookie Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies. doubleclick.net Functional
_pk_id# Collects statistics on the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read eleganza.nl Functional
_fbp This cookie will help deliver our advertising to people who have already visited our website when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook Advertising. Facebook Tracking
_gcl_au Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services Google Tracking
NID Google ID to rember preferences about language, search results and safesearch filters Google Tracking
1P_JAR This cookie carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website. Google Tracking
SIDCC This cookie carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website. Google Tracking
SSID This cookie carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website. Google Tracking
DV Unclassified Google  
ANID Unclassified Google  
_ga Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Google Analytics Statistics
_gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate Google Analytics Statistics
_gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Google Analytics Statistics
rc::c This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. google.com Functional
_hjid Unclassified Hotjar Functional
_hjIncludedInSample Determines if the user's navigation should be registered in a certain statistical place holder. Hotjar Functional
_hjTLDTest Unclassified Hotjar Functional
hubspotutk This cookie is used to keep track of a visitor's identity. This cookie is passed to HubSpot on form submission and used when deduplicating contacts. Hotjar Functionality
ajs_anonymous_id These cookies are generally used for Analytics and help count how many people visit a certain site by tracking if you have visited before. This cookie has a lifespan of 1 year. Hotjar Tracking
ajs_group_id These cookies track visitor usage and events within the website. Cookies in this domain have lifespan of 1 year. Hotjar Tracking
ajs_user_id This cookie helps track visitor usage, events, target marketing, and can also measure application performance and stability. Cookies in this domain have lifespan of 1 year. Hotjar Tracking
__hssrc Whenever HubSpot changes the session cookie, this cookie is also set to determine if the visitor has restarted their browser. If this cookie does not exist when HubSpot manages cookies, it is considered a new session. HubSpot Tracking
__hstc The main cookie for tracking visitors. It contains the domain, utk, initial timestamp (first visit), last timestamp (last visit), current timestamp (this visit), and session number (increments for each subsequent session). HubSpot Tracking
__hssc This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. It is reported by them as being used for website analytics. HubSpot Tracking
frontend Session ID Magento Functional
frontend_cid Unclassified Magento Functional
external_no_cache A flag that indicates if caching is disabled. Magento Functional
AI_buffer Used in context with the "AI_sentBuffer" in order to limit the number of data-server-updates (Azure). This synergy also allows the website to detect any duplicate data-server-updates. Magento Functional
amscroll_top Unclassified Magento Functional
datatrics_customData Unclassified Magento Functional
datatricsTouchpointLoaded Unclassified Magento Functional
hjViewportId Unclassified Magento Functional
rbn_cart Unclassified Magento Functional
rbn_cnv Unclassified Magento Functional
rbn_sessionGuid Unclassified Magento Functional
rbn_sessionstarted Unclassified Magento Functional
rbn_st Unclassified Magento Functional
rbn_tabanimated Unclassified Magento Functional
rbn_widgetposition Unclassified Magento Functional
mp_1_pageviews Unclassified Magento Functional
SID This is a very common cookie name but where it is found as a session cookie it is likely to be used as for session state management. Magento Functional
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates if a customer is allowed to use cookies. Magento Functioneel
persistent_shopping_cart The session key. Magento Functioneel
Stf If product links were sent to friends Magento Functioneel
pollN A poll ID that indicates if a vote has occurred. Magento Functioneel
guest-view Allows guests to edit their orders. Magento Functioneel
_pk_ref# Basic conversion attribution in goals reports Piwik Analytics Tracking
mp_1_blocked Unclassified www.eleganza.nl Functional
mp_1_pageviews Unclassified www.eleganza.nl Functional
AI_sentBuffer Used in context with the "AI_buffer" in order to limit the number of data-server-updates (Azure). This synergy also allows the website to detect any duplicate data-server-updates.    
ajs_anonymous_id This helps us count how many people visit Eleganza by tracking if you’ve visited before   Functional
ajs_group_id This doesn't currently store anything   Functional
ajs_user_id This allows segment.io to collect data about your usage of Eleganza   Functional
_gaexp Unclassified    
  • Gratis verzending binnen NL
  • Snelle Levering
  • Achteraf betalen met AfterPay
  • 14 Dagen bedenktijd